Poets & Patrons Annual

CHICAGOLAND POETRY CONTEST

Winners’ List 2007

Best of the Best

Sponsor: Beth Staas

Judge: Madelyn Eastlund, Beverly Hills, FL

 

1 st Mardelle Fortier, “Cinderella Dances on Ice,” Lisle

2 nd Maureen Tolman Flannery, “Intruder,” Evanston

3 rd Nancy Carrigan, “Riding the Red Line to Howard Street,” Warrenville

1 st HM Nancy Carrigan, “The Porter and the Stone,” Warrenville

2 nd HM Paul Homer, “The Bonsai Tree,” Chicago

3 rd HM Maureen Tolman Flannery, “Time Drawn Down,” Evanston

 

On Second Thought

Co-Sponsors: Donna Pucciani and Barbara Eaton

Judge: Dr. Kathleen Mullen, Valparaiso, IN

 

1 st Maggie Cantrall, “The Goosegirl,” Downers Grove

2 nd Nancy Carrigan, “The Reluctant Gourmande,” Warrenville

3 rd Glenna Holloway, “Missive from a Knight,” Naperville

1 st HM Pat Gangas, “Communion,” Oak Brook

2 nd HM Judy Bond, “Presents,” Shorewood

3 rd HM John Gordon, “Opportunity Lost,” La Grange

 

Religious Poem

Ella Kracke Memorial, Sponsor: W. Clement Stone

Judge: Rebecca Kanan, Joplin, MO

 

1 st Maureen Tolman Flannery, “Intruder,” Evanston

2nd Pat Gangas, “Communion,” Oak Brook

3rd Donna Pucciani, “The Holy Ghost Appears in the Desert,” Wheaton

1 st HM Mikki Mendelsohn, “To Abraham,” Naperville

2 nd HM Glenna Holloway, “The Master Silversmith,” Naperville

3 rd HM Mardelle Fortier, “White Dancer,” Lisle

 

Humorous or Light Verse

Isabelle Gillespie Young Award

In Memory of Mary Lederer Roby

Co-Sponsors: Tom and Lem Roby

Judge: Margo LaGattuta, Rochester, MI

 

1 st Paul Homer, “A Ballad: Why Chicago Has No Poet Laureate,” Chicago

2 nd Nancy Carrigan, “The Reluctant Gourmande,” Warrenville

3 rd John Gordon, “Communication Addiction,” La Grange

1 st HM Glenna Holloway, “Retro: Oggie Convinces the Eggie,” Naperville

2 nd HM Carolyn Hellman, “The Ballad of Blonde Boy,” Darien

3 rd HM Margarete Cantrall, “Kitchen Sink Soliloquy,” Downers Grove

 

Lyric Poem

Walter and Modena Vertreace Memoiral

Alice and Joseph Doody Memoiral

Co-Sponsors: Martha Vertreace-Doody and Timothy Doody

Judge: Joyce Shiver, Crystal River, FL

 

1 st Maureen Tolman Flannery, “Time Drawn Down,” Evanston

2 nd Glenna Holloway, “Missive from a Knight,” Naperville

3 rd Carol Kanter, “The Taj Mahal,” Evanston

1 st HM Pat Petros, “Symphony of the Rain,” Western Springs

2 nd HMDeborah Nodler Rosen, “Iguazu Falls,” Glencoe

3 rd HM Pat Gangas, “Friend,” Oak Brook

 

Formal Verse

Virginia Nicholas/Wilma Burton Memoiral

In Memory of Bernhard Hillila

Sponsor: Glenna Holloway

Judge: Rebecca Kanan, Joplin, MO

 

1 st Mardelle Fortier, “Cinderella Dances on Ice,” Lisle

2 nd Kristin La Tour, “Numerology,” Aurora

3 rd Beth Staas, “The Ordinary Citizen,” West Chicago

1 st HM Pat Petros, “Music of Life,” Western Springs

2 nd HM Carol Kanter, ‘Marigolds,” Evanston

3rd HM Paul Homer, “Romance in an Aquarium Window,” Chicago

 

Free Verse

Russell F. W. Smith/Wiltrude Lee Smith Memorial

Sponsor: Jared Smith

Judge: Amy Zook, Mechanicsburg, OH

 

1 st Nancy Carrigan, “Riding the Red Line to Howard Street,” Warrenville

2 nd John Gordon, “Opportunity Lost,” La Grange

3 rd Linda Wallin, “A Fourth Chance,” Palatine

1 st HM Wilda Morris, “On a Line from Albert Stewart,” Bolingbrook

2 nd HM Glenna Holloway, “Anniversary, Driving the Olympic Peninsula,”

Naperville

3rd HM Bill Haig, “Footnotes for Dottie,” Chicago

 

Poem of Social Conscience

Sponsor: Linda Wallin

Judge: Bruce Holland Rogers, London, England

 

1 st Nancy Carrigan, “The Porter and the Stone,” Warrenville

2 nd Maggie Cantrall, “The Goosegirl,” Downers Grove

3 rd Jared Smith, “The Renter,” Lisle

1 st HM Maureen Tolman Flannery, “A Trek in the Desert,” Evanston

2 nd HM Caroline Johnson, “Active Duty,” Willow Springs

3 rd HM Wilda Morris, “On Lower Wacker Drive, Chicago,” Bolingbrook

 

Miniature Poem

Esther Kossoff/June Shipley Memorial

Sponsor: Gertrude Rubin

Judge: Betsy Smith, Cupertino, CA

 

1 st Carol Kanter, “Winter Moon,” Evanston

2 nd Judy Bond, “Presents,” Shorewood

3 rd Glenna Holloway, “More Than a Haiku,” Naperville

1 st HM Rosie Klepper, “Haiku,” Hinsdale

2 nd HM Caroline Johnson, “Wind,” Willow Springs

3 rd HM Linda Wallin, “Failed Haiku,” Palatine

 

Experimental Poem

Agnes Wathall Tatera Memorial

In Memory of Robert Anderson

Co-Sponsors: Margarete Cantrall and Caroline Johnson

Judge: David Smith, Cupertino, CA

 

1 st Paul Homer, “The Bonsai Tree,” Chicago

2 nd Mardelle Fortier, “Duet on Ice,” Lisle

3 rd Mikki Mendelsohn, “Going Along,” Naperville

1 st HM Margarete Cantrall, “Geese,” Downers Grove

2 nd HM John Gordon, “Easy to Imagine,” La Grange

3 rd HM Paul Kachoris, “Papa’s Old, Black, Leather Suitcase,” Skokie